Projects 2018

2018   2017   2016   2015   2014   2013   2012   2011   2010   2009  

1 JanuaryBerlin, See 31 December 2017
21 JanuaryBerlin, Radial System - Ultraschall - guest with RSB, work by Rebecca Saunders
27 JanuaryBerlin, Konzerthaus - "The Artist" - Film von Michael Hazanavicius with RSB
10 FebruaryBerlin, Philharmonie - guest with the Berlin Philharmonic and Simon Rattle, works by Paul Whiteman
16 FebruaryBrooklyn, Spectrum - East coast premiere of Catherine Lamb's "point/wave"
7-13 MarchBerlin, CD production with the Radio Symphony Orchester
16 MarchBerlin, MaerzMusik, Berliner Festspielhaus - Direction of Julius Eastman's "Gay Guerilla" for 12 e. guitars and 4 e. basses (arranged by Dustin Hurt)
27, 28, and 29 MarchBerlin, Konzerthaus - Arvo Pärt's "Adam's Passion" with the Konzerthaus Orchester
21 AprilIstanbul, Composers workshop at the Istanbul Technical University
3 MayBerlin, Boulez Saal - Petrassi's "Seconda Serenata-Trio" with Avi Avital (mandolin) and Aline Khouri (harp)
10 MayKöln, Philharmonie - BA Zimmermann's "Ich wandte mich..." with Radio Symphony Berlin, Michael Wendeberg (cond)
14 MayKöln, Musikhochschule Köln, Conference: "Mauricio Kagel 2018: Performance and Interpretation", Panel Chair and Presentation.
11 JuneBerlin, CD Recording with the Berlin Philharmonic for DG: Gershwin's "Rhapsody in Blue" with Krystian Zimerman and Simon Rattle
20 JuneVienna, Galerie Wechselstrom - Kai Polzholfer's "Keiner kennt seinen eigenen Namen, keiner kennt sein wirkliches Antlitz" for steel-string acoustic guitar
24 JuneKrefeld, TAM - Mauricio Kagel's "Tactil" and 'Unter Strom" with Luk Vaes and Tom Pauwels
15 JulyBad Kissingen, Kissinger Sommer - Gershwin's "Rhapsody in Blue" with the Radio Symphony Berlin led by Alondra de la Parra.
2 - 6 AugustGhent, Academy One Studios - DVD recording of Kagel's "Tactil" and "Unter Strom" with Luk Vaes and Tom Pauwels.
6 OctoberBerlin, Deutsche Oper Berlin (Tischlerei) - World Premiere of "Nacht bis Acht" by François Sarhan for 4 instrumentalists and 4 vocalists
8 OctoberBerlin, See 6 October
10 OctoberBerlin, ExRota Print - Guest with Ensemble Adapter. Works by Kondo, Obermüller, Theiler, and Dufourt
11/13/14/18/19/20/21 OctoberBerlin, See 6 October
2 NovemberKarlsruhe, Staatstheater Karlsruhe - Guest with members of the opera orchester in works by Sidney Corbett and Martin Bresnick.
5 NovemberBerlin, Centrum Judaicum - Sarah Nemtsov's "Ashrei"
8 NovemberMunich, Bavarian Radio - Live talk show and concert. Works by Ming Tsao and Christian Wolff
12 NovemberBerlin, Presidential Residence Bellevue - Bernstein's "West Side Story Suite" with RSB.
26 NovemberBerlin, Pierre Boulez Saal - Boulez' "Le Marteau san Maitre" with the Boulez Ensemble led by Frans-Xavier Roth
7 DecemberBerlin, Radial System - Heroines of Sound Festival - guest with knm Berlin, works by Katharina Rosenberger and Jessie Marino.
15 DecemberBerlin, Konzerthaus - John Adams "El Nino" with Radio Symphony Berlin led by Vladimir Jurowski.